2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 5 - MARINE RESOURCES ACT
Section 50-5-340 - Permits; use for commercial purposes and disposition of proceeds; violations and penalties.
SC Code § 50-5-340 (2012) What's This?
(A) The department may grant permits for taking, holding, and propagating fish or other marine resources excluding any marine mammals for:
(1) exploratory;
(2) experimental;
(3) scientific;
(4) educational; or
(5) commercial display purposes.
These permits may authorize activities which would otherwise be unlawful. These permits expire at the pleasure of the department, but permits granted for exploratory or experimental commercial purposes are limited to no more than two years and may not be renewed. Permits granted pursuant to this section may include conditions as to the areas, times, seasons, types of fishing equipment, species to be taken, catch reporting requirements, disposition of the catch, and other conditions the department determines necessary. No permittee may take fish or marine resources in violation of permit conditions.
(B) The department may permit marine resources collected pursuant to exploratory, experimental, or commercial display permits to be used for commercial purposes. Marine resources collected pursuant to scientific or educational permits may not be used for personal consumption, but the resource or the proceeds of its sale may be used by the department for marketing and promotional purposes. Any product in excess of department needs may be disposed of according to law. The department may condition permits to allow sale of marine resources for public display.
(C) A person who violates this section for a commercial purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars and not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
(D) A person who violates this section for other than a commercial purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 245, Section 2.