2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 5 - MARINE RESOURCES ACT
Section 50-5-1915 - Charter fishing vessel and public pier logs; penalties.
SC Code § 50-5-1915 (2012) What's This?
(A) Charter fishing vessels shall maintain a log of the number of persons carried each day, number of hours engaged in fishing, number of fish by species caught each day and other information considered necessary by the department. The logs must be submitted to the department monthly by the tenth day of the following month.
A person licensed to operate a charter fishing vessel who fails to maintain or submit a log as required is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, and a subsequent charter fishing vessel license must not be issued until the requirements of this subsection are met.
(B) Public fishing piers shall maintain a log of the number of persons fishing from that structure each day. The logs must be submitted to the department monthly by the tenth day of the following month as prescribed or approved by the department. An owner or operator who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and a subsequent license must not be issued until the requirements of this subsection are met.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 245, Section 10; 2002 Act No. 342, Section 40; 2009 Act No. 15, Section 6, eff July 1, 2009.