2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 5 - MARINE RESOURCES ACT
Section 50-5-1705 - Catch limits
SC Code § 50-5-1705 (2012) What's This?
(A) As used in this article, a day means sunrise on one day to sunrise on the following day.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than ten spotted seatrout in any one day.
(C) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than three red drum in any one day.
(D) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than one tarpon in any one day.
(E) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than five black drum Pogonias cromis in any one day.
(F) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than twenty flounder (Paralichthys species) taken by means of gig, spear, hook and line, or similar device in any one day, not to exceed forty flounder in any one day on any boat.
(G) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than one weakfish Cynoscion regalis in any one day.
(H) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than ten sheepshead (Archosargus probatocephalus) in any one day, not to exceed thirty sheepshead in any one day on any boat.
(I) It is unlawful to take or possess Hardhead Catfish Ariopsis felis or Gafftopsail Catfish Bagre marinus.
(J) It is unlawful to gig for spotted seatrout or red drum from December first, through the last day of February inclusive.
(K) The possession limits do not apply to the possession or sale of properly identified fish imported by seafood dealers or produced by permitted mariculture operations, or to possession as allowed under permit authorized by this chapter.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 245, Section 9; 2001 Act No. 105, Section 2; 2007 Act No. 85, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 15, 2007); 2010 Act No. 169, Section 1, eff July 1, 2010; 2012 Act No. 210, Section 1, eff June 7, 2012.