2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 13 - PROTECTION OF FISH
Section 50-13-1960 - Designation and marking of fish sanctuaries in rivers and streams.
SC Code § 50-13-1960 (2012) What's This?
The department may select any place upon any river or stream within this State as a fish sanctuary. Upon making this selection, the board, upon approval in writing of a majority of the members of the county legislative delegation from the county in which this proposed fish sanctuary is to be located, may designate and set apart the place as a fish sanctuary. A sanctuary may not exceed two miles in length along any river or stream. When a sanctuary is so designated and set apart, the board shall have it adequately and conspicuously marked and shall designate the limits of it in all directions.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 28-717; 1952 Code Section 28-717; 1942 Code Section 1774-1; 1938 (40) 1598; 1952 (47) 2179; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263; 2012 Act No. 114, Section 6, eff July 1, 2012.