2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Chapter 37 - MUNICIPAL IMPROVEMENTS ACT OF 1999
Section 5-37-100 - Ordinance creating improvement district.
SC Code § 5-37-100 (2012) What's This?
No sooner than ten days nor more than one hundred twenty days following the conclusion of the public hearing provided in Section 5-37-50, the governing body, by ordinance, may provide for the creation of the improvement district as originally proposed or with the changes and modifications in it as the governing body may determine, and provide for the financing by assessment, bonds, or other revenues as provided in this chapter. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals and waterways that are connected to canals as described in Section 48-39-130(D)(10), owner-occupied residential property that is taxed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district. The ordinance may not become effective until at least seven days after it has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. The ordinance may incorporate by reference plats and engineering reports and other data on file in the offices of the municipality. The place of filing and reasonable hours for inspection must be made available to all interested persons.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-599.160; 1974 (58) 2813; 1999 Act No. 118, Section 2; 2010 Act No. 282, Section 5, eff June 16, 2010; 2010 Act No. 290, Section 33.F, eff January 1, 2011; 2012 Act No. 268, Section 4, eff June 20, 2012.