2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 7 - HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
Section 44-7-520 - Intent.
SC Code § 44-7-520 (2012) What's This?
(A) It is the intent of this article to require the State to provide direction, supervision, regulation, and control over approved cooperative agreements through the department and the Attorney General. This state direction, supervision, regulation, and control of cooperative agreements will provide immunity for health care providers, health provider networks, or purchasers who participate in discussions or negotiations authorized by this article from civil liability and criminal prosecution under federal or state antitrust laws.
(B) A health care provider, health provider network, or health care purchaser may negotiate, enter into, and conduct business pursuant to a cooperative agreement without being subject to damages, liability, or scrutiny under any state antitrust law. In addition, conduct in negotiating and entering into a cooperative agreement for which an application for a certificate of public advantage is filed in good faith is immune from challenge or scrutiny under state antitrust laws, regardless of whether a certificate is issued. It is the intention of the General Assembly that this article immunizes covered activities from challenge or scrutiny under federal antitrust laws. Nothing in this subsection creates immunity for a person for conduct in negotiating or entering into a cooperative agreement for which an application for a certificate of public advantage is not filed.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 437, Section 1.