2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 7 - HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
Section 44-7-394 - Assertion and defense of confidentiality claims.
SC Code § 44-7-394 (2012) What's This?
(A) If a hospital or affected person asserts a claim of confidentiality over documents pursuant to Section 44-7-392, and the party seeking the documents objects, then upon motion to the court having jurisdiction over the pending action the court shall review the documents under seal to determine if any of the documents are subject to discovery. The court may order production of the documents to the requesting party. If the court finds that a hospital or affected person acted unreasonably in unsuccessfully asserting the claim of confidentiality, the court may assess attorney's fees against that party for any fees incurred by the requesting party in obtaining the documents.
Further, a party to a medical or hospital malpractice case shall not offer testimony of a person who was a witness to the medical or hospital care that is the subject of the medical or hospital malpractice case if their testimony would be inconsistent with a prior written, electronic, video, or audio statement of fact submitted by the person and that is confidential under Section 44-7-392, unless such prior inconsistent statement of fact is first produced to all parties in the medical or hospital malpractice case. Upon request by a party, a privilege log shall be provided by a hospital to all parties in the medical or hospital malpractice case identifying any prior written, electronic, video, or audio statements of fact relating to the medical or hospital care that is the subject of the medical or hospital malpractice case that were given by a witness who is identified in discovery and may testify at trial. Upon motion of any party, a prior statement of fact, whether written, electronic, video, or audio, that is confidential under Section 44-7-392, may be reviewed by the court in camera to determine whether the prior statement of fact is inconsistent with the trial testimony offered in the medical or hospital malpractice case. If the court concludes that the prior statement of fact is inconsistent, the court shall order that the prior written statement of fact be produced to the moving party.
(B) For purposes of this section an "affected person" means a person, other than a patient, who is a subject of a proceeding enumerated in Section 44-7-392(A)(1).
(C) If the court orders a hospital or affected person to produce documents to a third party under this section, the hospital or affected person shall have the right to immediately appeal that order, and the filing of the appeal shall stay the enforcement of the order compelling the production.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 275, Section 1, eff June 26, 2012.