2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 41 - ABORTIONS
Section 44-41-20 - Legal Abortions.
SC Code § 44-41-20 (2012) What's This?
Abortion shall be a criminal act except when performed under the following circumstances:
(a) During the first trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her attending physician pursuant to his professional medical judgment.
(b) During the second trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her attending physician in a hospital or clinic certified by the Department.
(c) During the third trimester of pregnancy, the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent, and if married and living with her husband the consent of her husband, in a certified hospital, and only if the attending physician and one additional consulting physician, who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician, certify in writing to the hospital in which the abortion is to be performed that the abortion is necessary based upon their best medical judgment to preserve the life or health of the woman. In the event that the preservation of the woman's mental health is certified as the reason for the abortion, an additional certification shall be required from a consulting psychiatrist who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician. All facts and reasons supporting such certification shall be set forth by the attending physician in writing and attached to such certificate.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-682; 1974 (58) 2837.
(A) Consent is required before the performance of an abortion from the pregnant woman in every case and in the case of a minor, it must be obtained pursuant to the provisions of Section 44-41-31.
(B) In the case of a woman who is under adjudication of mental incompetency by a court of competent jurisdiction, consent must be obtained from her spouse or a legal guardian if she is married; if she is not married, from one parent or a legal guardian.
(C) Notwithstanding the consent required in subsections (A) and (B) consent must be waived if:
(1) a physician determines that a medical emergency exists involving the life of or grave physical injury to the pregnant woman; or
(2) the pregnancy is the result of incest.
(D) In cases of incest the physician performing the abortion shall report the alleged incest to the local county department of social services or to a law enforcement agency in the county where the child resides or is found. Failure to report is a violation punishable under the child abuse laws of this State.
(E) Nothing in this section permits a physician to perform an abortion without first obtaining the consent of the pregnant woman if she is capable of giving consent.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-683; 1974 (58) 2837; 1990 Act No. 341, Section 4.