2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 135 - THE ASBESTOS AND SILICA CLAIMS PROCEDURE ACT OF 2006
Section 44-135-80 - Procedure where claimant fails to provide prima facie evidence with complaint; expedited trial date for claimant with diagnosis of mesothelioma.
SC Code § 44-135-80 (2012) What's This?
(A) In any action covered by the provisions of this act, a claimant shall file together with the complaint or other initial pleading a written report and supporting test results constituting the prima facie showing required pursuant to this act. In an action where the claimant either fails to provide such prima facie evidence or provides inadequate prima facie evidence, the defendant may, without waiving any defenses otherwise available to him, file within the time allotted for his Answer, a Notice of Appearance rather than an Answer to the Complaint. The claimant shall, within ninety days of receipt of such Answer or Notice of Appearance, provide such prima facie evidence as is called for by the provisions of this act. The defendant in any case shall then be afforded a reasonable opportunity to challenge the adequacy of the proffered prima facie evidence of asbestos-related or silica-related impairment as referenced in this section and Section 44-135-70(B). Upon a finding of failure to make the required prima facie showing, the claimant's action shall not be placed on any trial docket nor be the subject of any discovery other than discovery on the issue of prima facie evidence of impairment. Upon the finding of the required prima facie showing, no defendant shall be allowed to challenge such prima facie showing absent a showing of misrepresentation, fraud, and/or good cause.
(B) In any action covered by the provisions of this act in which the exposed person has received a diagnosis of mesothelioma which meets the requirements of Section 44-135-50(A)(1), the claimant may petition the court requesting that a trial date be set on an expedited basis. The court may, in its discretion, provide for an expedited trial setting, if the claimant demonstrates good cause for such an expedited trial setting and the defendant(s) is/are not prejudiced by such an expedited trial setting. In no event shall a trial date be set less than one hundred twenty days from the date of an order granting such a motion and in no event shall a case be called for trial unless six months have passed between the date of the initial filing of the case and the date of trial.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 303, Section 1, eff May 24, 2006.