2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-290 - Persons not affected by article.
SC Code § 40-75-290 (2012) What's This?
This article does not apply to:
(1) salaried employees performing duties for which they were trained and hired solely within a federal, state, county, or local:
(a) governmental agency;
(b) licensed mental health or alcohol or drug abuse facility;
(c) accredited academic institutions;
(d) licensed, formally accredited nonprofit agencies; or
(e) research institutions.
(2) persons pursuing a course of study in a regionally accredited educational or training facility as a formal part of a process to obtain a license associated with this article, if the services constitute a part of a supervised course of study;
(3) nonresidents, appropriately licensed or credentialed in their home state, who offer services within this State, if these services are performed for no more than five days a month, and no more than thirty days in any calendar year;
(4) volunteers accountable to a sponsoring agency;
(5) qualified members of other professionals licensed in this State including, but not limited to, attorneys, physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, or social workers performing duties consistent with the laws of this State, their training, and any code of ethics of their profession if they do not represent themselves as being licensed pursuant to this article;
(6) a minister, priest, rabbi, or clergy person of any religious denomination or sect, when the activities are within the scope of performance of his or her regular or specialized ministerial duties, and no fee is received by him or her; or when these activities are performed, with or without compensation, by a person under the auspices or sponsorship of an established church, denomination, or sect and when the person rendering services remains accountable to the established authority and does not hold himself or herself out to the public as possessing a license issued pursuant to this article;
(7) members of peer groups or self-help groups when engaging in or offering self-help assistance as part of peer support groups or self-help organizations including, but not limited to, Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or Narcotics Anonymous (NA), AA or NA sponsorship, or other uncompensated alcohol or other drug abuse or dependent services;
(8) a person who holds a certification as an addictions counselor from the South Carolina Association of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselor Certification Commission, the National Association of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselor Certification Commission, or an International Certification Reciprocity Consortium approved certification board may perform alcohol and drug abuse counseling services if that person works under the direct supervision of a behavioral health professional who is employed in a position that is directly or indirectly funded through the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or its local contract provider programs; and
(9) a person who holds a certification as an addictions counselor from the South Carolina Association of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselor Certification Commission, the National Association of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselor Certification, an International Certification Reciprocity Commission approved certification board, the American Academy of Health Care Providers in the Addictive Disorders, the National Board for Certified Counselors, Inc., or any other equivalent, nationally recognized, and South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services approved association or accrediting body that includes similar competency-based testing, supervision, education, and substantial experience may perform alcohol and drug abuse counseling services in a methadone treatment facility. Persons employed in a methadone treatment facility who lack credentialing may work under the supervision of a credentialed counselor if the person is also enrolled in, and progressing toward, a certification, as referenced in this item, and may not represent or advertise himself as a licensed professional counselor or a licensed marriage and family therapist.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.