2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 60 - SOUTH CAROLINA REAL ESTATE APPRAISER LICENSE AND CERTIFICATION ACT
Section 40-60-34 - Identification numbers; requirements relating to appraiser apprentice and appraiser supervising apprentice; temporary permits for appraisers licensed in another state; retaining copies of appraisals; issuance of license following revocation.
SC Code § 40-60-34 (2012) What's This?
(A) The board shall prescribe the form of a permit, license, and certificate containing an identification number that the appraiser shall use when signing appraisal reports. When an appraiser advertises or executes contracts or other instruments, the appraiser's name, appraiser classification, and number assigned by the board must be printed or typed adjacent to the appraiser's signature.
(B) The appraiser apprentice performing fee appraisal work or seeking to establish experience for a state licensed or state certified designation shall:
(1) perform appraisal assignments only under the direct supervision of a state certified appraiser;
(2) maintain a log containing the following for each assignment:
(a) date of appraisal;
(b) address of appraised property;
(c) description of work performed;
(d) number of points claimed for the assignment;
(e) name and address of the client; and
(f) name and certification number of supervising appraiser;
(3) sign all appraisal reports for which the appraiser acts as primary appraiser;
(4) maintain complete copies of all appraisals.
(C) The appraiser apprentice performing mass appraisal work seeking to establish credit for a licensed or certified mass appraiser designation shall:
(1) perform appraisal assignments only under the direct supervision of a state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser, mass or otherwise;
(2) maintain a log on a form provided by the board.
(D) The appraiser supervising an apprentice fee appraiser shall:
(1) personally review appraisal reports prepared by the apprentice and sign and certify the report as being independently and impartially prepared in compliance with the National USPAP and applicable statutory requirements;
(2) provide a copy of final appraisal documents to any participating apprentice;
(3) directly supervise no more that three apprentice appraisers at any one given time.
(E) The appraiser supervising an appraiser apprentice performing mass appraisal work shall personally review and approve all work performed by the apprentice to ensure that the work is prepared in compliance with the National USPAP and applicable statutory requirements.
(F) The board may issue to an appraiser who is licensed or certified in another state a temporary permit, which is only effective for one specific appraisal assignment. If the appraisal is not completed within six months from the date of the permit, the board may grant an extension upon request from the appraiser. The appraiser shall place the following notation on all statements of qualification, contracts, or other instruments: "Practicing in the State of South Carolina under Temporary Permit No.".
(G) Licenses, certifications, and apprentice permits expire biennially on June 30. As a condition of renewal, an appraiser shall provide evidence satisfactory to the board of having met the continuing education requirements established by this chapter. An appraiser apprentice may maintain the permit for five years provided continuing education requirements are satisfied.
(H) Permits, licenses, or certifications not renewed by date of expiration are no longer valid but may be reinstated within twelve months after expiration upon proper application, payment of renewal fee, a late penalty, as established in the fee schedule, and proof of having met continuing education requirements as prescribed.
(I) A permit, license, or certification that has expired and has not been reinstated by the last day of the twelfth month following expiration must be canceled. All qualifications and conditions that apply to individuals applying for a permit, license, or certification who have not been previously licensed must be met.
(J) A license or certification may be placed on inactive status by informing the board in writing and must be renewed in the same manner as provided for active renewal.
(K) A fee appraiser must retain for five years the original or exact copy of each appraisal report prepared or signed by the appraiser and all supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser in preparing each appraisal report. The five-year period for retention of records is applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser and commences on the date of delivery of each appraisal report to the client. The appraiser must retain the work file for a period of at least two years after final disposition of appeals of all judicial proceedings in which the appraiser provided testimony related to the assignment, whichever period expires last.
(L) An appraiser who has had a permit, license, or certification revoked by the board must not be issued a new permit, license, or certification within two years after the date of the revocation or at any time thereafter except upon an affirmative vote of a majority of the board. A person seeking a permit, license, or certification after revocation shall meet all qualifications and conditions that apply to individuals applying for a permit, license, or certification who have not been previously permitted, licensed, or certified.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 257, Section 1.