2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 30 - MASSAGE/BODYWORK PRACTICE ACT
Section 40-30-310 - Violation of chapter; civil penalties.
SC Code § 40-30-310 (2012) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for a person to:
(1) hold himself out as a massage/bodywork therapist unless licensed under this chapter;
(2) permit an employed person to practice massage/bodywork unless licensed under this chapter;
(3) present as his own the license of another;
(4) allow the use of his license by an unlicensed person;
(5) give false or forged evidence to the department in obtaining a license under this chapter;
(6) falsely impersonate another license holder of like or different name;
(7) use or attempt to use a license that has been revoked;
(8) otherwise violate a provision of this chapter.
(B) The department may institute civil action in the circuit court, in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against any person violating the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders of the department or disciplinary panel. For each violation, the court may in its discretion, impose a fine of no more than one thousand dollars.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 387, Section 1.