2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 55 - CONDUCT OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
Section 38-55-530 - Definitions.
SC Code § 38-55-530 (2012) What's This?
As used in this article:
(A) "Authorized agency" means any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue; the Department of Public Safety; the Department of Motor Vehicles; the Workers' Compensation Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the Department of Employment and Workforce; the Department of Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and Environmental Control; the Department of Social Services; the Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the Office of the Attorney General of South Carolina; or the prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their respective employees or personnel acting in their official capacity.
(B) "Insurer" shall have the meaning set forth in Section 38-1-20(25) and includes any authorized insurer, self-insurer, reinsurer, broker, producer, or any agent thereof.
(C) "Person" means any natural person, company, corporation, unincorporated association, partnership, professional corporation, or other legal entity and includes any applicant, policyholder, claimant, medical providers, vocational rehabilitation provider, attorney, agent, insurer, fund, or advisory organization.
(D) "False statement or misrepresentation" means a statement or representation made by a person that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement and made with the intent of obtaining or causing another to obtain or attempting to obtain or causing another to obtain an undeserved economic advantage or benefit or made with the intent to deny or cause another to deny any benefit or payment in connection with an insurance transaction, and such shall constitute fraud. "False statement or misrepresentation" specifically includes, but is not limited to, an intentional:
(1) false report of business activities;
(2) miscount or misclassification by an employer of its employees;
(3) failure to timely reduce reserves;
(4) failure to account for Second Injury Fund reimbursements or subrogation reimbursements; or
(5) failure to provide verifiable information to public or private rating bureaus and the Department of Insurance.
An undeserved economic benefit or advantage includes, but is not limited to, a favorable insurance premium, payment schedule, insurance award, or insurance settlement.
(E) "Immune" means that neither a civil action nor a criminal prosecution may arise from any action taken pursuant to this article unless actual malice on the part of the reporting person or gross negligence or reckless disregard for the rights of the reported person is present.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 31A; 1996 Act No. 278, Sections 1, 2; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 59; 2007 Act No. 111, Pt I, Section 3, eff July 1, 2007, applicable to injuries that occur on or after that date.