2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 3 - THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
Section 38-3-110 - Duties of Chief Insurance Commissioner.
SC Code § 38-3-110 (2012) What's This?
The director or his designee has the following duties:
(1) supervise and regulate the rates and service of every insurer in this State and fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, and measurements of service to be observed and followed by every insurer doing business in this State. Nothing contained in this title authorizes or requires a review by the department or the director of any order of the director's designee or the deputy director under the Administrative Procedures Act. This item does not grant any additional authority to the director or his designee with regard to insurance rates other than the ratemaking authority specifically granted to the director or his designee, or the Department of Insurance for certain kinds of insurance in other provisions of this title;
(2) see that all laws of this State governing insurers or relating to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make regulations to carry out this title and all other insurance laws of this State, the enforcement or administration of which is not otherwise specifically provided for;
(3) report to the Attorney General or other appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to report;
(4) institute civil actions, either through his office or through the Attorney General, relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to institute.
(5) The director must hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide notice of the public hearing in newspapers of general circulation within the seacoast area at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing. The director must submit a report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by no later than January thirty-first of each year regarding the status of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, including any recommended modifications to statutory or regulatory law regarding the operation of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association and its territory.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-3-110 [1947 (45) 322; 1960 (51) 1646; 1962 Code Section 37-61] recodified as Section 38-3-130 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-3-85 [En, 1980 Act No. 488, Section 7] recodified as Section 38-3-110 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 335, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 532; 2000 Act No. 312, Section 1; 2007 Act No. 78, Section 7, eff June 11, 2007, applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006.