2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
Chapter 6 - ADMINISTRATION
Section 37-6-110 - Injunctions against violations of title.
SC Code § 37-6-110 (2012) What's This?
The Administrator may bring a civil action to restrain any person from violating this title and for other appropriate relief including but not limited to the following: to prevent a person from using or employing practices prohibited by this title, to reform contracts to conform to this title and to rescind contracts into which a creditor has induced a consumer to enter by conduct violating this title, even though a consumer is not a party to the action. An action under this section may be joined with an action under the provisions on civil actions by the Administrator (Section 37-6-113).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-800.380; 1974 (58) 2879; 1976 Act No. 686 Section 46.