2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 36 - Commercial Code
Chapter 2 - COMMERCIAL CODE--SALES
Section 36-2-314 - Implied warranty; merchantability; usage of trade.
SC Code § 36-2-314 (2012)
Learn moreThis media-neutral citation is based on the American Association of Law Libraries Universal Citation Guide and is not necessarily the official citation.
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 36-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 36-2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10.2-314; 1966 (54) 2716.