2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 56 - SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
Section 33-56-20 - Definitions.
SC Code § 33-56-20 (2012) What's This?
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is required by the context:
(1)(a) "Charitable organization" means a person, as defined in item (7):
(i) determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) that is or holds itself out to be established for any benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary purpose, or for the benefit of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety; or
(iii) that employs a charitable appeal as the basis of solicitation or an appeal that suggests that there is a charitable purpose to a solicitation, or that solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for a charitable purpose.
(b) This definition does not include:
(i) a bona fide religious organization or group affiliated with and forming an integral part of the religious organization where no part of the net income inures to the direct benefit of an individual and its conduct is supported primarily by government grants or contracts, funds solicited from its own membership, congregation, or previous donors, or fees charged for services rendered in furtherance of its tax-exempt purpose; or
(ii) a candidate for national, state, or local office or a political party or other group required to file information with the Federal Election Commission or State Election Commission.
(2) "Charitable purpose" means a purpose described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or a benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary objective, including an objective of an organization of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety if a stated purpose of the solicitations includes a benefit to a person outside the actual service membership of the organization.
(3) "Commercial co-venturer" means a person that regularly and primarily engages in trade or commerce for profit that, for the benefit of a charitable organization, may raise funds by advertising that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment, or other thing of value benefits the charitable organization, if it is offered at a price comparable to similar goods or services in the market.
(4) "Contribution" means the promise, grant, or pledge of money, credit, assistance, or property of any kind or value. It does not include bona fide fees, dues, or assessments paid by members of an organization if membership is not conferred solely as consideration for making a contribution in response to a solicitation, and that membership does not bestow only a right to vote.
* * *