2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 56 - SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
Section 33-56-20 - Definitions.
SC Code § 33-56-20 (2012) What's This?
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is required by the context:
(1)(a) "Charitable organization" means a person, as defined in item (7):
(i) determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) that is or holds itself out to be established for any benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary purpose, or for the benefit of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety; or
(iii) that employs a charitable appeal as the basis of solicitation or an appeal that suggests that there is a charitable purpose to a solicitation, or that solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for a charitable purpose.
(b) This definition does not include:
(i) a bona fide religious organization or group affiliated with and forming an integral part of the religious organization where no part of the net income inures to the direct benefit of an individual and its conduct is supported primarily by government grants or contracts, funds solicited from its own membership, congregation, or previous donors, or fees charged for services rendered in furtherance of its tax-exempt purpose; or
(ii) a candidate for national, state, or local office or a political party or other group required to file information with the Federal Election Commission or State Election Commission.
(2) "Charitable purpose" means a purpose described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or a benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary objective, including an objective of an organization of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety if a stated purpose of the solicitations includes a benefit to a person outside the actual service membership of the organization.
(3) "Commercial co-venturer" means a person that regularly and primarily engages in trade or commerce for profit that, for the benefit of a charitable organization, may raise funds by advertising that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment, or other thing of value benefits the charitable organization, if it is offered at a price comparable to similar goods or services in the market.
(4) "Contribution" means the promise, grant, or pledge of money, credit, assistance, or property of any kind or value. It does not include bona fide fees, dues, or assessments paid by members of an organization if membership is not conferred solely as consideration for making a contribution in response to a solicitation, and that membership does not bestow only a right to vote.
(5) "Educational institution" means an organization organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes, which usually maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and usually has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where educational activities are regularly conducted. The term "educational institution" also includes the following persons, entities, or institutions if their fundraising activities are not conducted by professional solicitors as defined by this chapter:
(a) an educational institution that is an eleemosynary junior or senior college in South Carolina whose major campus and headquarters are located within this State and which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools; and
(b) a person or an entity performing sanctioned fundraising activities on behalf of the educational institutions referenced in subitem (a) above, its foundations, or related or affiliated funds.
(6) "Parent organization" means that part of a charitable organization which coordinates, supervises, or exercises control over policy, fundraising, and expenditures, or assists or advises one or more chapters, branches, or affiliates in this State.
(7) "Person" means an individual, an organization, a trust, a foundation, a group, an association, a partnership, a corporation, a society, or a combination of them.
(8) "Professional fundraising counsel" means a person that for compensation plans, conducts, manages, prepares materials for, advises, or acts as a consultant, directly or indirectly, in connection with soliciting contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization, but that actually does not solicit contributions as a part of these services. A bona fide salaried officer or employee of a charitable organization maintaining a permanent establishment within this State, or the bona fide salaried officer or employee of a parent organization certified as tax exempt, is not a professional fundraising counsel.
* * *