2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 56 - SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS
Section 33-56-20 - Definitions.
SC Code § 33-56-20 (2012) What's This?
* * *
(iii) that employs a charitable appeal as the basis of solicitation or an appeal that suggests that there is a charitable purpose to a solicitation, or that solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for a charitable purpose.
(b) This definition does not include:
(i) a bona fide religious organization or group affiliated with and forming an integral part of the religious organization where no part of the net income inures to the direct benefit of an individual and its conduct is supported primarily by government grants or contracts, funds solicited from its own membership, congregation, or previous donors, or fees charged for services rendered in furtherance of its tax-exempt purpose; or
(ii) a candidate for national, state, or local office or a political party or other group required to file information with the Federal Election Commission or State Election Commission.
(2) "Charitable purpose" means a purpose described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or a benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary objective, including an objective of an organization of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety if a stated purpose of the solicitations includes a benefit to a person outside the actual service membership of the organization.
(3) "Commercial co-venturer" means a person that regularly and primarily engages in trade or commerce for profit that, for the benefit of a charitable organization, may raise funds by advertising that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment, or other thing of value benefits the charitable organization, if it is offered at a price comparable to similar goods or services in the market.
(4) "Contribution" means the promise, grant, or pledge of money, credit, assistance, or property of any kind or value. It does not include bona fide fees, dues, or assessments paid by members of an organization if membership is not conferred solely as consideration for making a contribution in response to a solicitation, and that membership does not bestow only a right to vote.
(5) "Educational institution" means an organization organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes, which usually maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and usually has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where educational activities are regularly conducted. The term "educational institution" also includes the following persons, entities, or institutions if their fundraising activities are not conducted by professional solicitors as defined by this chapter:
* * *
(9) "Professional solicitor" means a person that, for monetary consideration, solicits contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization, either personally or through its agents, servants, or employees who are specially employed by or for a charitable organization and who are engaged in the solicitation of contributions under the direction of that person. "Professional solicitor" also means a person that plans, conducts, manages, carries on, advises, or acts as a consultant to a charitable organization in connection with the solicitation of contributions but does not qualify as "professional fundraising counsel" within the meaning of this chapter. A bona fide salaried officer, unpaid director, a bona fide employee of a charitable organization, or a part-time student employee of an educational institution is not a professional solicitor. A paid director or employee is not a professional solicitor unless his salary or other compensation is paid as a commission computed on the basis of funds actually raised or to be raised.
(10) "Solicit" and "solicitation" means to request and the request for money, credit, property, financial assistance, or other thing of value, or a portion of it, to be used for a charitable purpose or to benefit a charitable organization. A solicitation takes place whether or not the person making the request receives a contribution.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 461, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 28C; 1998 Act No. 368, Section 4; 2000 Act No. 336, Section 1.