2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Chapter 2 - COORDINATE SYSTEM FOR DEFINING LOCATION OF POINTS WITHIN STATE
Section 27-2-70 - Use of term "South Carolina Coordinate System" on map.


SC Code § 27-2-70 (2012) What's This?

The use of "South Carolina Coordinate System" on a map, report of survey, or other document, must be limited to coordinates based on the South Carolina Coordinate System as defined in this chapter.

HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 54, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 32, Section 1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.