2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Chapter 2 - COORDINATE SYSTEM FOR DEFINING LOCATION OF POINTS WITHIN STATE
Section 27-2-60 - Standards required for recordation; modification to meet local conditions.


SC Code § 27-2-60 (2012) What's This?

No coordinates based on the South Carolina Coordinate System, purporting to define the position of a point on a land boundary, may be presented to be recorded in public land records or deed records unless that point is established in accordance with Federal Geodetic Control Committee specification for second order-class two. The limitation may be modified by the South Carolina Geodetic Survey to meet local conditions.

HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 54, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 32, Section 1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.