2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Chapter 18 - UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT
Section 27-18-180 - Report of unclaimed property; notice to apparent owner.
SC Code § 27-18-180 (2012) What's This?
(A) A person holding tangible or intangible property, that is presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property pursuant to this chapter, shall report to the administrator concerning the property as provided in this section. The action taken to report an unclaimed tax refund check to the administrator is not a violation of disclosure prohibitions described in Section 12-54-240.
(B) The report must be verified and must include:
(1) except with respect to travelers checks and money orders, the name, if known, and last known address, if any, of each person appearing from the records of the holder to be the owner of property of the value of fifty dollars or more presumed abandoned under this chapter;
(2) in the case of unclaimed funds of fifty dollars or more held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract, the full name and last known address of the insured or annuitant and of the beneficiary according to the records of the insurance company holding or owing the funds;
(3) in the case of the contents of a safe deposit box or other safekeeping repository or of other tangible property, a description of the property and the place where it is held and may be inspected by the administrator and any amounts owing to the holder;
(4) the nature and identifying number, if any, or description of the property and the amount appearing from the records to be due, but items of value under fifty dollars each may be reported in the aggregate;
(5) the date the property became payable, demandable, or returnable, and the date of the last transaction with the apparent owner with respect to the property; and
(6) other information the administrator prescribes by rule as necessary for the administration of this chapter.
(C) If the person holding property presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property is a successor to other persons who previously held the property for the apparent owner or the holder has changed his name while holding the property, he shall file with his report all known names and addresses of each previous holder of the property.
(D) The report must be filed before November first of each year as of June thirtieth, next preceding. On written request by any person required to file a report, the administrator may postpone the reporting date.
(E) Not more than one hundred twenty days before filing the report required by this section, the holder in possession of property presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property under this chapter shall send written notice to the apparent owner at his last known address informing him that the holder is in possession of property subject to this chapter if:
(1) the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner which the holder's records do not disclose to be inaccurate;
(2) the claim of the apparent owner is not barred by the statute of limitations; and
(3) the property has a value of fifty dollars or more.
(F) Notwithstanding Section 27-18-190, the State Treasurer shall only be required to publish a notice not later than April thirtieth of the year immediately following the report required by this section by electronic means or at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in this State which is the last known address of any person named in the notice.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 34A; 1996 Act No. 248, Section 2; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 26.D; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 29A.1, eff July 1, 2008.