2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 5 - JAILS AND JAILERS
Section 24-5-90 - Discrimination in treatment of prisoners.
SC Code § 24-5-90 (2012) What's This?
It is unlawful to discriminate in the treatment of prisoners placed in the custody of the sheriff or local governing body.
A violation of this section is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the person convicted must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars and imprisoned for not more than one year.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-419; 1952 Code Section 55-419; 1942 Code Section 1950; 1932 Code Section 1950; Cr. C. '22 Section 932; Cr. C. '12 Section 934; Cr. C. '02 Section 648; G. S. 2700; R. S. 535; 1868 (14) 107; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 44, eff June 11, 2010.