2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 21 - PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
Section 24-21-70 - Records of prisoners.
SC Code § 24-21-70 (2012) What's This?
The Director of the Department of Corrections, when a prisoner is confined in the State Penitentiary, the sheriff of the county, when a person is confined in the county jail, and the county supervisor or chairman of the governing body of the county if there is no county supervisor, when a prisoner is confined upon a work detail of a county, must keep a record of the industry, habits, and deportment of the prisoner, as well as other information requested by the board or the director and furnish it to them upon request.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-557; 1952 Code Section 55-557; 1942 Code Section 1038-13; 1942 (42) 1456; 1960 (51) 1917; 1988 Act No. 480, Section 4; 1991 Act No. 134,Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 464.
An adult placed on probation, parole, or community supervision shall pay a regular supervision fee toward offsetting the cost of his supervision for so long as he remains under supervision. The regular supervision fee must be determined by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services based upon the ability of the person to pay. The fee must be not less than twenty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars per month. The fee is due on the date of sentencing or as soon as determined by the department and each subsequent anniversary for the duration of the supervision period. The department shall remit from the fees collected an amount not to exceed the regular supervision fees collected during fiscal year 1992-93 for credit to the State General Fund. All regular supervision fees collected in excess of the fiscal year 1992-93 amount must be retained by the department, carried forward, and applied to the department's operation. The payment of the fee must be a condition of probation, parole, or community supervision, and a delinquency of two months or more in making payments may operate as a revocation.
If a probationer is placed under intensive supervision by a court of competent jurisdiction, or if the board places a parolee under intensive supervision, or if an inmate who is participating in the Supervised Furlough Program is placed under intensive supervision, or if a person participating in a community supervision program is placed under intensive supervision, the probationer, parolee, inmate, or community supervisee is required to pay not less than ten dollars nor more than thirty dollars each week for the duration of intensive supervision in lieu of the regular supervision fee. The intensive supervision fee must be determined by the department based upon the ability of the person to pay. Fees derived from persons under intensive supervision must be retained by the department, carried forward, and applied to the department's operation. The department may exempt any individual supervised by the department on any community supervision program from the payment of a part or all of the yearly or weekly fee during any part or all of the supervision period only if the department determines that exceptional circumstances exist such that these payments work a severe hardship on the individual. Delinquencies of two months or more in payment of a reduced fee operates in the same manner as delinquencies for the full amount. The department may substitute public service employment for supervision fees when it considers the same to be in the best interest of the State and the individual.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 517, Part II, Section 6A; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 58A; 1988 Act No. 480, Section 5; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 26A; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 43.