2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 21 - PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
Section 24-21-650 - Order of parole.
SC Code § 24-21-650 (2012) What's This?
The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The director, or one lawfully acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-613; 1952 Code Section 55-613; 1942 Code Section 1038-11; 1942 (42) 1456; 1949 (46) 311; 1977 Act No. 110, Section 1; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 32; 1988 Act No. 480, Section 14; 1991 Act No. 134, Section 1993 Act No. 181, Section 475.