2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 21 - PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
Section 24-21-5 - Definitions.
SC Code § 24-21-5 (2012) What's This?
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Administrative monitoring" means a form of monitoring by the department beyond the end of the term of supervision in which the only remaining condition of supervision not completed is the payment of financial obligations. Under administrative monitoring, the only condition of the monitoring shall be the requirement that reasonable progress be made toward the payment of financial obligations. The payment of monitoring mandated fees shall continue. When an offender is placed on administrative monitoring, he shall register with the department's representative in his county, notify the department of his current address each quarter, and make payments on financial obligations owed, until the financial obligations are paid in full or a consent order of judgment is filed.
(2) "Criminal risk factors" mean characteristics and behaviors that, when addressed or changed, affect a person's risk for committing crimes. The characteristics may include, but not be limited to, the following risk and criminogenic need factors: antisocial behavior patterns; criminal personality; antisocial attitudes, values, and beliefs; poor impulse control; criminal thinking; substance abuse; criminal associates; dysfunctional family or marital relationships; or low levels of employment or education.
(3) "Department" means the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services.
(4) "Evidence-based practices" mean supervision policies, procedures, and practices that scientific research demonstrates reduce recidivism among individuals on probation, parole, or post-correctional supervision.
(5) "Financial obligations" mean fines, fees, and restitution either ordered by the court or statutorily imposed.
(6) "Hearing officer" means an employee of the department who conducts preliminary hearings to determine probable cause on alleged violations committed by an individual under the supervision of the department and as otherwise provided by law. This includes, but is not limited to, violations concerning probation, parole, and community supervision. The hearing officer also conducts preliminary hearings and final revocation hearings for supervised furlough, youthful offender conditional release cases, and such other hearings as required by law.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 273, Section 45, eff January 1, 2011.