2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 21 - PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
Section 24-21-30 - Meetings; parole and pardon panels.
SC Code § 24-21-30 (2012) What's This?
(A) A person who commits a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section is not eligible for parole consideration, but must complete a community supervision program as set forth in Section 24-21-560 prior to discharge from the sentence imposed by the court. For all offenders who are eligible for parole, the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on these panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not be considered as a decision of the board, and the matter shall be referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership.
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant parole to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority vote of the full board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who commits a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section to be eligible for parole.
(C) The board shall conduct all parole hearings in cases that relate to a single victim on the same day.
(D) Upon the request of a victim, the board may allow the victim and an offender to appear simultaneously before the board for the purpose of providing testimony.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-553; 1952 Code Section 55-553; 1942 Code Sections 3437, 3439; 1932 Code Sections 3437, 3439; Civ. C. '22 Sections 979, 981; Civ. C. '12 Sections 890, 892; 1906 (25) 14; 1981 Act No. 100 Section 5; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 40; 2004 Act No. 263, Section 13.
(A) For purposes of this section, "release date" means the date determined by the South Carolina Department of Corrections on which an inmate is released from prison, based on the inmate's sentence and all earned credits allowed by law.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, an inmate, who is not required to participate in a community supervision program pursuant to Article 6, Chapter 21, Title 24, shall be placed on reentry supervision with the department before the expiration of the inmate's release date. Inmates who have been incarcerated for a minimum of two years shall be released to reentry supervision one hundred eighty days before their release date. For an inmate whose sentence includes probation, the period of reentry supervision is reduced by the term of probation.
(C) The individual terms and conditions of reentry supervision shall be developed by the department using an evidence-based assessment of the inmate's needs and risks. An inmate placed on reentry supervision must be supervised by a probation agent of the department. The department shall promulgate regulations for the terms and conditions of reentry supervision. Until such time as regulations are promulgated, the terms and conditions shall be based on guidelines developed by the director.
(D) If the department determines that an inmate has violated a term or condition of reentry supervision sufficient to revoke the reentry supervision, a probation agent must initiate a proceeding before a department administrative hearing officer. The proceeding must be initiated pursuant to a warrant or a citation describing the violations of the reentry supervision. No inmate arrested for violation of a term or condition of reentry supervision may be released on bond; however, he shall be credited with time served as set forth in Section 24-13-40 toward his release date. If the administrative hearing officer determines the inmate has violated a term or condition of reentry supervision, the hearing officer may impose other terms or conditions set forth in the regulations or department guidelines, and may continue the inmate on reentry supervision, or the hearing officer may revoke the inmate's reentry supervision and the inmate shall be incarcerated up to one hundred eighty days, but the maximum aggregate time that the inmate shall serve on reentry supervision or for revocation of the reentry supervision shall not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed by the court for the offense that the inmate was serving at the time of his initial reentry supervision. The decision of the administrative hearing officer on the reentry supervision shall be final and there shall be no appeal of his decision.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 273, Section 48, eff January 1, 2011.