2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Chapter 28 - RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS
Section 23-28-30 - Training course; subjects of study.
SC Code § 23-28-30 (2012) What's This?
(A) A reserve officer may not assume a police function until he has successfully completed a course of training of at least sixty hours and passed a comprehensive test prepared by the Law Enforcement Training Council and administered by the local law enforcement agency. The sixty hours of training must be promulgated by the Law Enforcement Training Council, endorsed by the appointing official and must include, but not be limited to:
(1) Firearms training-twelve hours
(2) Laws of arrest-three hours
(3) Searches and seizure-three hours
(4) Evidence-six hours
(5) Crisis intervention-three hours
(6) Officer survival-two hours
(7) Ethics-two hours
(8) Constitutional law-two hours
(9) Local ordinances and policies-ten hours
(10) Radio communications-one hour
(11) Handling prisoners-one hour
(12) Handling juveniles-one hour
(13) Human relations-two hours.
(B) Nothing in this chapter prevents the entity having a reserve unit from prescribing additional training, subject to the approval of the Law Enforcement Training Council.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 481, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 44; 2006 Act No. 317, Section 3, eff May 30, 2006; 2006 Act No. 336, Section 2, eff June 2, 2006; 2007 Act No. 44, Section 1, eff June 4, 2007.