2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 3 - DIVORCE
Section 20-3-430 - Prima facie evidence of domicile.
SC Code § 20-3-430 (2012) What's This?
Proof that a person obtaining a divorce from the bonds of matrimony in another jurisdiction was (a) domiciled in this State within twelve months prior to the commencement of the proceeding therefor and resumed residence in this State within eighteen months after the date of his departure therefrom or (b) at all times after his departure from this State and until his return maintained a place of residence within this State shall be prima facie evidence that the person was domiciled in this State when the divorce proceeding was commenced. But the provisions of this section shall not apply in cases of divorce when the decree of divorce was issued prior to June 3, 1950.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 20-133; 1952 Code Section 20-133; 1950 (46) 2390.
This article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact substantially identical legislation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 20-134; 1952 Code Section 20-134; 1950 (46) 2390.