2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 7 - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PEACE
Section 16-7-120 - Placing burning or flaming cross in public place.
SC Code § 16-7-120 (2012) What's This?
It shall be unlawful for any person to place or to cause to be placed in a public place in the State a burning or flaming cross or any manner of exhibit in which a burning or flaming cross, real or simulated, is the whole or a part or to place or cause to be placed on the property of another in the State a burning or flaming cross or any manner of exhibit in which a burning or flaming cross, real or simulated, is the whole or a part, without first obtaining written permission of the owner or occupier of the premises so to do.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-116; 1952 Code Section 16-116; 1951 (47) 132.