2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 3 - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Section 16-3-29 - Attempted murder.
SC Code § 16-3-29 (2012) What's This?
A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than thirty years. A sentence imposed pursuant to this section may not be suspended nor may probation be granted.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 273, Section 6.A, eff June 2, 2010.
SECTIONS 16-3-30, 16-3-40.Repealed by 2010 Act No. 273, Section 22, eff June 2, 2010.