2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 3 - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Section 16-3-1530 - Notification of victim of release, escape or transfer of accused.
SC Code § 16-3-1530 (2012) What's This?
(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, except the provisions contained in Section 16-3-1525(D) relating to juvenile detention:
(1) notwithstanding the provisions of Section 22-5-510, a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, before the release of the person;
(2) a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of an escape by the person;
(3) a department or agency having custody of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must inform each victim, upon request, before any nonintradepartmental transfer of the person to a less secure facility or to a diversionary program including, but not limited to, a drug court program or a mental health court. The provisions of this item do not apply to transfers to other law enforcement agencies and transfers to other nonlaw enforcement locations if the person remains under security supervision. All victims, upon request, must be notified of intradepartmental transfers after the transfer occurs; and
(4) a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person convicted or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must reasonably attempt to notify each victim and prosecution witness, upon request, of an escape by the person.
(B) Notification of a victim pursuant to the provisions of this section may not be only by electronic or other automated communication or recording except in the case of an intradepartmental transfer.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 418, Section 3; 1991 Act No. 68, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 83,Sections 14, 15; 1997 Act No. 141, Section 3; 1998 Act No. 343, Section 1C; 2005 Act No. 106, Section 5, eff January 1, 2006.