2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 23 - OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
Section 16-23-460 - Carrying concealed weapons; forfeiture of weapons.
SC Code § 16-23-460 (2012) What's This?
(A) A person carrying a deadly weapon usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed about his person is guilty of a misdemeanor, must forfeit to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to the municipality, the concealed weapon, and must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days.
(B) The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) A person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23; or
(2) peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.
(C) The provisions of this section also do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-145; 1952 Code Section 16-145; 1942 Code Section 1256; 1932 Code Section 1256; Cr. C. '22 Section 151; Cr. C. '12 Section 158; Cr. C. '02 Section 130; G. S. 2472; R. S. 129; 1880 (17) 448; 1894 (21) 824; 1897 (22) 423; 1900 (23) 446; 1922 (32) 905; 1965 (54) 578; 1975 (59) 743; 1986 Act No. 532, Section 6; 1996 Act No. 464, Section 4; 2008 Act No. 337, Section 2, eff June 25, 2008.