2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 17 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Section 16-17-560 - Assault or intimidation on account of political opinions or exercise of civil rights.
SC Code § 16-17-560 (2012) What's This?
It is unlawful for a person to assault or intimidate a citizen, discharge a citizen from employment or occupation, or eject a citizen from a rented house, land, or other property because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-559; 1952 Code Section 16-559; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 186.