2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 17 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Section 16-17-10 - Barratry prohibited.
SC Code § 16-17-10 (2012) What's This?
Any person who shall:
(1) Wilfully solicit or incite another to bring, prosecute or maintain an action, at law or in equity, in any court having jurisdiction within this State and
(a) thereby seeks to obtain employment for himself or for another to prosecute or defend such action,
(b) has no direct and substantial interest in the relief thereby sought,
(c) does so with intent to distress or harass any party to such action,
(d) directly or indirectly pays or promises to pay any money or other thing of value to, or the obligations of, any party to such an action or
(e) directly or indirectly pays or promises to pay any money or other thing of value to any other person to bring about the prosecution or maintenance of such an action; or
(2) Wilfully bring, prosecute or maintain an action, at law or in equity, in any court having jurisdiction within this State and
(a) has no direct or substantial interest in the relief thereby sought,
(b) thereby seeks to defraud or mislead the court,
(c) brings such action with intent to distress or harass any party thereto or
(d) directly or indirectly receives any money or other thing of value to induce the bringing of such action;
Shall be guilty of the crime of barratry.
The crime of barratry shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment of not more than two years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-521; 1957 (50) 23.