2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 15 - OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
Section 16-15-415 - Promoting prostitution of a minor defined; defenses; penalties.
SC Code § 16-15-415 (2012) What's This?
(A) An individual commits the offense of promoting prostitution of a minor if he knowingly:
(1) entices, forces, encourages, or otherwise facilitates a minor to participate in prostitution; or
(2) supervises, supports, advises, or promotes the prostitution of or by a minor.
(B) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(C) An individual who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than twenty years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section must run consecutively with and must commence at the expiration of another sentence being served by the individual sentenced.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 168 Section 3; 2004 Act No. 208, Section 12, eff April 26, 2004.