2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 15 - OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
Section 16-15-405 - Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor defined; presumptions; defenses; penalties.
SC Code § 16-15-405 (2012) What's This?
(A) An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
(1) records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates digital electronic file material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity; or
(2) distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity.
(B) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.
(C) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 168 Section 3; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 182; 2001 Act No. 81, Section 12; 2004 Act No. 208, Section 10, eff April 26, 2004.