2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 11 - OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
Section 16-11-650 - Removing, destroying or leaving down fences; penalties; magistrate court jurisdiction; easement holder's rights.
SC Code § 16-11-650 (2012) What's This?
(A) A person, other than the owner or a person acting under the authority of the owner, who wilfully and knowingly removes, destroys, or leaves down any portion of a fence in this State intended to enclose animals of any kind or crops or uncultivated lands or who wilfully and knowingly leaves open or removes a gate or leaves down bars or other structure intended for the same purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both.
(B) The magistrates court is vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of these cases.
(C) Nothing in this section shall affect an easement holder's right and ability to maintain such easement and rights of way consistent with the provisions of the document granting such easement.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-389; 1952 Code Section 16-389; 1942 Code Section 1222; 1932 Code Section 1222; Cr. C. '22 Section 110; Cr. C. '12 Section 229; Cr. C. '02 Section 176; G. S. 1190; R. S. 171; 1881 (17) 593; 1903 (24) 111; 1921 (32) 200; 2009 Act No. 56, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 3, 2009).