2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
Section 12-6-520 - Annual adjustments to individual state income tax brackets; inflation adjustments.
SC Code § 12-6-520 (2012) What's This?
Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1.