2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 51 - ALTERNATE PROCEDURE FOR COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES
Section 12-51-55 - Required bid on behalf of Forfeited Land Commission when property sold for ad valorem taxes.
SC Code § 12-51-55 (2012) What's This?
The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the Forfeited Land Commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, assessments including, but not limited to, assessments owed to a special taxing district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30, Chapter 19 of Title 4, or an assessment district established pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 6, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. The Forfeited Land Commission is not required to bid on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes known after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the amount of taxes, penalties, assessments, charges, and costs for the year in which the property was sold must be applied first to the taxes becoming due during the redemption period.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 90, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 431; 2000 Act No. 399,Section 3(X)(5), eff January 1, 2001; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 51, eff June 7, 2005.