2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 45 - COUNTY TREASURERS AND COLLECTION OF TAXES
Section 12-45-90 - Media of payment.
SC Code § 12-45-90 (2012) What's This?
Taxes are payable in the following kinds of funds and no other: silver coin, United States currency, United States postal money orders, and checks subject to collection. A third-party administrator may be used for the collection of taxes through electronic media if there is no cost borne by the county. Other media of payment may be accepted as payment for taxes upon approval of the governing body, and if costs are incurred by the county in the acceptance of a payment media, approval of the county governing body must be obtained. Electronic or other media of payment are subject to collection, and in the absence of an agreement among the taxing entities to share the costs of collection of property taxes, costs must be apportioned among the taxing entities on a pro rata basis. The county governing body may impose a uniform surcharge as a condition of acceptance of a particular medium of payment, not to exceed the cost of accepting charge cards, debit cards, or electronic forms of payment including discount or merchant fees. Jury certificates and per diem of witnesses in the circuit court and all county claims which have been approved and certificates issued by the governing body of the county are receivable for taxes due the county in which the services were rendered or the claims approved, not including school taxes.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-1980; 1952 Code Section 65-1980; 1942 Code Sections 2774, 2808; 1932 Code Sections 2795, 2846; Civ. C. '22 Sections 496, 512; Civ. C. '12 Sections 445, 461; Civ. C. '02 Sections 398, 413; G. S. 266, 268; R. S. 324, 340; 1881 (17) 988, 1023; 1909 (26) 74; 1929 (36) 141; 1937 (40) 138; 1958 (50) 1917; 2001 Act No. 24, Section 1, eff May 29, 2001.