2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
Section 12-37-930 - Valuation of property; depreciation allowances for manufacturer's machinery and equipment; department may permit adjustment in allowance.
* * *
guidance, control, radiation, computation, test and navigation
equipment and components thereof.
Excludes manufacturers engaged only in the purchase and assembly of
components.
(c) Electronic Interconnection Component Assembly Devices for
Computers and Computer Peripherals; semiconductors and
semiconductor devices; substrates; flat panel displays; and
liquid crystal displays ........................................ 30%
Includes the manufacture of interconnection component assemblies and
devices, semiconductors and semiconductor devices, flat panel
displays, and liquid crystal displays which are incorporated in
computers or computer peripherals, or other electronic control
applications, and telecommunications devices. Computer peripherals
include tape drives, compact disk read-only memory systems, hard
disks, drivers, tape streamers, monitors, printers, routers,
servers, and power supplies.
7. Fabricated Metal Products ............................................. 11%
Includes the manufacture of fabricated metal products such as cans,
tinware, hardware, metal structural products, stampings and a variety of
metal and wire products.
8. Food and Kindred Products Except Grain and Grain Mill Products, Sugar
and Sugar Products, and Vegetable Oil Products ...................... 11%
Includes the manufacture of foods and beverages, such as meat and dairy
products; baked goods; canned, frozen and preserved products;
confectionery and related products; and soft drinks and alcoholic
beverages. Excludes the manufacture of grain and grain mill products,
sugar and sugar products, and vegetable oils and vegetable oil products.
9. Glass and Glass Products ............................................... 9%
* * *
defined in Federal Standard 209E, in manufacturing its product may elect
an annual allowance for depreciation for property tax purposes of fifteen
percent on clean room modules and associated mechanical systems, and on
process piping, wiring environmental systems, and water purification
systems associated with the clean room instead of a depreciation
allowance for which the manufacturer otherwise is entitled. Included are
waffle flooring, wall and ceiling panels, foundation improvements that
isolate the clean room to control vibrations, clean air handling and
filtration systems, piping systems for fluids and gases used in the
manufacturing process and in the clean room that touch the product during
the process, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays, process
equipment energy control systems, ultra pure water processing and
wastewater recycling systems, and safety alarm and monitoring systems.
35. Life sciences ......................................................... 20%
Includes machinery and equipment used directly in the manufacturing process
by a life sciences facility. For purposes of this item, life sciences
facility means a business engaged in pharmaceutical, medicine, and
related laboratory instrument manufacturing, processing, or research and
development that invests a minimum of one hundred million dollars in the
project, as defined in Section 12-10-30(8), and creates at least two
hundred new full-time jobs at the project with an average cash
* * *
In no event may the original cost be reduced by more than as provided in Section 12-37-935, except this limit is ninety percent for (1) custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals; and (2) equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Capital investment will be based upon the gross cost of assets in South Carolina as shown on the manufacturer's property tax and fee-in-lieu of property tax filings. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term "original cost" means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer.
Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the schedule above, the department, after examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The department may set forth a depreciation allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and equipment which is different from the period shown in this section.
35. Life sciences and renewable energy manufacturing......20%
Includes machinery and equipment used directly in the manufacturing process by a life sciences or renewable energy manufacturing facility. For purposes of this item, a qualifying facility means a business engaged in pharmaceutical, medicine, and related laboratory instrument manufacturing, processing, or research and development, or that manufactures qualifying machinery and equipment for use by solar and wind turbine energy producers, as well as manufacturers of qualifying batteries for alternative energy motor vehicles, that invests a minimum of one hundred million dollars in the project, as defined in Section 12-10-30(8), and creates at least two hundred new full-time jobs at the project with an average cash compensation level of at least one hundred fifty percent of the annual per capita income in this State or the county in which the facility is located, whichever is less. Per capita income must be determined using the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs
* * *