2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 49-610. — Reporting Forms.
49-305. Solicitation of Work.
The Engineer or Land Surveyor shall solicit and accept work only on the basis of his qualifications.
A. The Engineer or Land Surveyor shall not offer to pay, either directly or indirectly, any commission, political contribution, or a gift, or other consideration in order to secure work, exclusive of securing salaried positions through employment agencies.
B. The Engineer of Land Surveyor shall not falsify or permit misrepresentation of his, or his associates' academic or professional qualifications. He shall not misrepresent or exaggerate his degree of responsibility in or for the subject matter of prior assignments. Brochures or other presentations pertaining to the solicitation of employment shall not misrepresent pertinent facts concerning employers, employees, associates, joint-venturers, or his or their past accomplishments with the intent and purpose of enhancing his qualifications and his work.
C. The Engineer or Land Surveyor shall not review the work of another engineer or land surveyor for the same client, except with the knowledge of such engineer or land surveyor, or unless the connection of such engineer or land surveyor with the work has been terminated.