2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
59-63-230. Notices of suspensions; conferences with parents or guardian.
When a pupil is suspended from a class or a school, the administrator shall notify, in writing, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil, giving the reason for such suspension and setting a time and place when the administrator shall be available for a conference with the parents or guardian. The conference shall be set within three days of the date of the suspension. After the conference the parents or legal guardian may appeal the suspension to the board of trustees or to its authorized agent.