2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
43-274. Student Attendance.
(Statutory Authority: S.C. Code Ann. Sections 59-5-65 (2004) and 59-65-90 (2004))
* * *
guardian(s) be found in contempt of court.
V. Coordination with the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice
Each school district should coordinate with the local office of the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice to establish a system of graduated sanctions and alternatives to incarceration in truancy cases.
VI. Transfer of Plans
If a student transfers to another public school in South Carolina, intervention plans shall be forwarded to the receiving school. School officials will contact the parent(s) or guardian(s) and local team members to review the plan and revise as appropriate. Court ordered plans may be amended through application to the court.
VII. Approval of Absences in Excess of Ten Days and Approval of Credit
(A) Approval or Disapproval of Absences
The district board of trustees, or its designee, shall approve or disapprove any student's absence in excess of ten days, whether lawful, unlawful, or a combination thereof, for students in grades K-12.
For the purpose of awarding credit for the year, school districts must approve or disapprove absences in excess of ten days regardless as to whether those absences are lawful, unlawful, or a combination of the two.
(B) High School Credit
In order to receive one Carnegie unit of credit, a student must be in attendance at least 120 hours, per unit, regardless of the number of days missed. Students whose absences are approved should be allowed to make up any work missed in order to satisfy the 120-hour requirement. Local school boards should develop policies governing student absences giving appropriate consideration to unique situations that may arise within their districts when students do not meet the minimum attendance requirements.
Therefore, districts should allow students, whose excessive absences are approved in part 1 of this section, to make-up work missed to satisfy the 120-hours requirement.
Examples of make-up work may include
(1) after-school and/or weekend make-up programs that address both time and academic requirements of the course(s), or
(2) extended-year programs that address both time and academic requirements of the course(s).
All make-up time and work must be completed within thirty days from the last day of the course(s). The district board of trustees or its designee may extend the time for student's completion of the requirements due to extenuating circumstances as prescribed by State Board of Education Guidelines.
VIII. Reporting Requirements
The State Department of Education will develop and implement a standard reporting system for the adequate collection and reporting of truancy rates on a school-by-school basis.
IX. Guidelines
Additional information relating to the implementation of this regulation will be contained in State Department of Education Guidelines. The State Department of Education will review and update these guidelines as needed.
43-275, 43-276. Repealed by State Register Volume 21, Issue No. 4, eff. April 25, 1997.