2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
43-243. Special Education, Education of Students with Disabilities.
A. Purpose
These revised regulations have been developed in order to implement the requirements of the 1997 reauthorization of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).
* * *
The decision of the administrative review due process hearing officer is binding on all parties, and any action directed by the due process hearing officer shall be initiated immediately unless an appeal is filed.
h. Civil Action
(1) Any party who is aggrieved by the findings and decision of the school district's/agency's proposal/refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the student or the provision of a FAPE to the student or is aggrieved by the findings and decision regarding the disciplinary procedures outlined under Part B of the IDEA but who does not have the right to an appeal under the disciplinary procedures of Part B of the IDEA has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the issues presented in the hearing. The action may be brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.
(2) Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision in an appeal of a decision by a local due process hearing officer regarding the school district's/agency's proposal/refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the student or the provision of a FAPE to the student has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint presented pursuant to Part B of the IDEA relating to these issues. The action may be brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.
(3) In any action brought under this section, the court shall receive the records of the administrative proceedings, shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party and, basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant the relief that the court determines to be appropriate.
(4) The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction of actions brought under Section 615 of Part B of the IDEA relating to procedural safeguards with the respect to the provision of a FAPE by school districts/agencies, without regard to the amount in controversy.
* * *