2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
43-600. Charter School Appeals.
(Statutory Authority: 1976 Code Sections 59-5-60 and 59-40-10, et seq.)
I. APPEALS FROM A DECISION OF LOCAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
(A) Right to Appeal:
A charter school applicant may appeal an adverse decision of the local school board of trustees to the State Board of Education.
(B) Notice of Appeal:
The charter school applicant must provide the State Board of Education and the local school board of trustees with a written notice of appeal within ten (10) days after receiving the written explanation of the local school board of trustees. The notice of appeal is to be filed with the Chair of the State Board of Education at the Office of the State Superintendent of Education and with the Chair of the local school board of trustees. The notice of appeal must clearly identify the issues on appeal.
(C) Record on Appeal:
The Record on Appeal must include the written explanation of the decision of the local school board of trustees and evidence, submitted by either party that was considered by the local school board of trustees and that is relevant to the issue(s) on appeal. Matters not relevant or not previously presented to the local school board of trustees may not be included in the record and will not be considered by the State Board of Education. A party that submits materials to be included in the record on appeal must file twenty (20) copies of the materials with the Chair of the State Board of Education at the Office of the State Superintendent of Education and one copy with the Chair of the local school board of trustees within fifteen (15) days after the notice of appeal is filed.
(D) Scope of Review:
The State Board of Education's review will be limited to the record on appeal. The State Board of Education will not consider any fact that does not appear in the Record on Appeal.
(E) Standard of Review:
The State Board of Education may affirm or reverse the decision of the local school board of trustees if it determines that the local school board of trustees decision
(1) violated constitutional or statutory provisions,
(2) exceeded the authority of the local school board of trustees,
(3) was based upon an error of law,
(4) is clearly erroneous in view of the substantial evidence on the record, or
(5) was arbitrary or capricious.
(F) Written Memorandum:
Each party may submit a written memorandum explaining its position with respect to the issue(s) on appeal within fifteen (15) days after the notice of appeal is filed. If a party submits a memorandum, twenty (20) copies must be provided to the Chair of the State Board of Education at the Office of the State Superintendent of Education and one (1) copy to the opposing party.
(G) Hearing of Appeals:
The State Board of Education, within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of appeal and after reasonable public notice will conduct a public hearing to consider the appeal.
Each party will be allowed to make an oral argument addressing the issues on appeal. The length of time allotted for oral argument will be determined by the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education, at its discretion, may allow public comments addressing the issues on appeal at the public hearing. The Chair of the State Board of Education will notify the parties of the time allotted for oral argument.
The State Board of Education will issue a final written order within twenty (20) days of the public hearing.
II. APPEALS FROM THE CHARTER SCHOOL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(A) Right to Appeal:
A charter school applicant may appeal a determination of noncompliance by the Charter School Advisory Committee to the State Board of Education.
(B) Notice of Appeal:
The charter school applicant must provide the State Board of Education, the Charter School Advisory Committee, and the local school board of trustees with a written notice of appeal within ten (10) days after receiving the determination from the Charter School Advisory Committee. The notice of appeal is to be filed with the Chair of the State Board of Education at the Office of the State Superintendent of Education, the Chair of the Charter School Advisory Committee, and the Chair of the local school board of trustees. The notice of appeal must clearly identify the issues on appeal.
(C) Record on Appeal:
The Record on Appeal must include the written determination by the Charter School Advisory Committee and the charter school application.
(D) Scope of Review:
The State Board of Education's review will be limited to the consideration of the Charter School Advisory Committee's application of the Charter School Standards in making its recommendation.
(E) Standard of Review:
The State Board of Education may affirm or reverse the recommendation of the Charter School Advisory Committee if it determines that the Charter School Standards were not applied in the decision making or if the State Board determines that the Charter School Advisory Committee's decision
(1) violated constitutional or statutory provisions,
(2) exceeded its authority,
(3) was based upon an error of law,
(4) is clearly erroneous in view of the substantial evidence on the record, or
(5) was arbitrary or capricious.
(F) Written Memorandum:
The charter school applicant may submit a written memorandum explaining its position with respect to the issue(s) on appeal within ten (10) days after the notice of appeal is filed. If the charter school applicant submits a memorandum, twenty (20) copies must be provided to the Chair of the State Board of Education at the Office of the State Superintendent of Education and one (1) copy to the Advisory Committee and one (1) copy to the Chair of the local school board of trustees.
(G) Hearing of Appeals:
The State Board of Education will consider the written record and memorandum only. Oral arguments and testimony will not be permitted.
* * *