2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
59-63-210. Grounds for which trustees may expel, suspend or transfer pupils; petition for readmission.
Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a commission of any crime, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school. Every expelled pupil shall have the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year. Expulsion or suspension shall be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night school functions or riding a school bus. The provisions of this section shall not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school.