2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
59-19-90 (3). General powers and duties of school trustees.
The board of trustees shall also:
(3) Promulgate rules and regulations. Promulgate rules prescribing scholastic standards of achievement and standards of conduct and behavior that must be met by all pupils as a condition to the right of such pupils to attend the public schools of such district. The rules shall take into account the necessity for scholastic progress in order that the welfare of the greatest possible number of pupils shall be promoted notwithstanding that such rules may result in the ineligibility of pupils who fail to observe the required standards, and require the suspension or permanent dismissal of such pupils.