2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
43-243. Special Education, Education of Students with Disabilities.
A. Purpose
These revised regulations have been developed in order to implement the requirements of the 1997 reauthorization of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).
* * *
(3) Seek additional evidence if necessary. If a hearing is held to receive additional evidence, the rights in section H, part 7, "Due Process Hearings," shall apply to the hearing.
(4) Afford the parties an opportunity for oral or written argument, or both, at the due process hearing officer's discretion. Each review involving oral arguments shall be conducted at a time and place that is reasonably convenient to the parents and student involved.
(5) Make an independent decision on completion of the review.
(6) Give all parties a written copy--or, at the option of the parents, an electronic copy--of the findings of fact and decisions.
(7) Issue a final decision within thirty calendar days after the SDE receives a request for an appeal and mail a copy of the decision to all parties. However, the state-level administrative reviewing officer may--at the request of any party--grant, for cause, specific extensions of time that result in the issuance of a decision beyond the thirty-day period for administrative appeals/impartial reviews.
g. Finality of Decision/Appeal/Impartial Review
The decision of the administrative review due process hearing officer is binding on all parties, and any action directed by the due process hearing officer shall be initiated immediately unless an appeal is filed.
h. Civil Action
(1) Any party who is aggrieved by the findings and decision of the school district's/agency's proposal/refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the student or the provision of a FAPE to the student or is aggrieved by the findings and decision regarding the disciplinary procedures outlined under Part B of the IDEA but who does not have the right to an appeal under the disciplinary procedures of Part B of the IDEA has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the issues presented in the hearing. The action may be brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.
(2) Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision in an appeal of a decision by a local due process hearing officer regarding the school district's/agency's proposal/refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the student or the provision of a FAPE to the student has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint presented pursuant to Part B of the IDEA relating to these issues. The action may be brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.
(3) In any action brought under this section, the court shall receive the records of the administrative proceedings, shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party and, basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant the relief that the court determines to be appropriate.
(4) The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction of actions brought under Section 615 of Part B of the IDEA relating to procedural safeguards with the respect to the provision of a FAPE by school districts/agencies, without regard to the amount in controversy.
(5) Nothing in this part restricts or limits the rights, procedures, and remedies available under the U.S. Constitution, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and other federal laws protecting the rights of children with disabilities. Before a party files a civil action under these laws seeking relief that is also available under Section 615 of Part B of the IDEA, the procedures for due process hearings and appeals under both the State and federal regulations regarding the school district's/agency's proposal/refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the student, the provision of a FAPE to the student, or the disciplinary procedures must be exhausted to the same extent as would be required had the action been brought under Section 615 of Part B of the IDEA.
10. Attorneys' Fees
a. In any action or proceeding brought under Section 615 of Part B of the IDEA (procedural safeguards), the court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorneys' fees as part of the costs to the parents of a student with a disability who are the prevailing parties. Funds under Part B of the IDEA may not be used to pay attorneys' fees or costs of a party related to an action or proceeding under Section 615 of Part B of the IDEA.
b. A court awards reasonable attorneys' fees under Section 615(i)(3) of Part B of the IDEA consistent with the following:
(1) Fees awarded under the IDEA must be based on rates prevailing in the community in which the action or proceeding arose for the kind and quality of services furnished. No bonus or multiplier may be used in calculating the fees awarded under this subsection.
(2) Attorneys' fees may not be awarded and related costs may not be reimbursed in any action or proceeding for services performed subsequent to the time of a written offer of settlement to a parent if all of the following occur:
(a) The offer is made within the time prescribed by Rule 68 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or, in the case of an administrative proceeding, at any time more than ten days before the proceeding begins.
(b) The offer is not accepted within ten days.
(c) The court or administrative due process hearing officer finds that the relief finally obtained by the parents is not more favorable to the parents than the offer of settlement.
* * *