2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
43-243. Special Education, Education of Students with Disabilities.
A. Purpose
These revised regulations have been developed in order to implement the requirements of the 1997 reauthorization of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).
* * *
(3) When it is clearly unfeasible to provide a FAPE for a student with a disability in a public school program, the school district may contract with other agencies or organizations, public or private, within or outside of the State, provided that proper application has been made by the school district and approved by the SDE. Students placed in these programs by the SDE/school district must have all of the rights they would have if served by the school district, and the agency or organization must meet all of the standards applicable to the SDE/school district.
(4) Upon the school district's submission of a properly completed application form and any supplemental information that may be required, the SDE shall examine the material for approval of the application. Approval shall be only for those applications where it is impractical and inappropriate to provide special education and related services in a public school setting consistent in accordance with an IEP.
(5) The school district shall pay no more than one student's portion of funds generated under the South Carolina Education Finance Act. The school district may also accept donations and/or utilize other funds (e.g., Title XX, CHAMPUS) to defray the cost of private school placement. Monies available under the IDEA may be utilized to pay the remaining balance (if any) of the private school costs in accordance with the following procedure:
(a) Fifty percent of the outstanding balance must be paid from the school district's allocation of IDEA funds or other funds.
(b) Fifty percent of the outstanding balance must be paid by the SDE.
(6) The requirement that the student's residential program, including nonmedical care and room and board, be at no cost to the parents applies only to those placements made by the SDE/school district for educational purposes.
b. Implementation by the SDE
When students with disabilities are placed in private schools by the SDE/school district, the private schools must be in compliance with the standards of the SDE/school district. Private schools located in South Carolina must meet the standards that apply to the SDE/school district. Compliance must be monitored through on-site visits and written reports. Copies of applicable standards must be disseminated to each private school and facility to which a school district has referred or placed a student with a disability. An opportunity must be provided for those private schools and facilities to participate in the development and revision of State standards that apply to them.
c. Upon notification by the school district of their intent to place a student with a disability in a private school, the school district must provide copies of the following documents to the private school:
(1) defined program/accreditation procedures approved by the State Board of Education.
(2) Criteria for Entry into Programs of Special Education for Students with Disabilities, and
(3) the SDE's guidance documents (Confidentiality, Due Process, Individualized Education Programs/Least Restrictive Environment. Child Find, Surrogate Parents, Listing of Parental Rights, and Mediation).
2. Students with Disabilities Enrolled by Their Parents in Private Schools When a FAPE Is at Issue
a. Placement of Students by Parents If a FAPE Is at Issue
A school district cannot be required to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of a student with a disability at the private school or facility if that school district made a FAPE available to the student and the parents elected to place the student in a private school or facility. The school district, however, must include that student in the populations whose needs are addressed in a manner consistent with the section of these regulations titled "Students with Disabilities Enrolled by Their Parents in Private Schools" in the private schools section.
b. Disagreements about a FAPE
Disagreements between a parent and a school district regarding the availability of an appropriate program for the student and the question of financial responsibility are subject to the due process procedures specified in Part B of the IDEA and in the section of these regulations titled "Procedural Safeguards."
c. Reimbursement for Private School Placement
If the parents of a student with a disability who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a school district enroll him or her in a private preschool, elementary, or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the school district, a court or a due process hearing officer may require the school district to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or due process hearing officer finds that the school district had not made a FAPE available to the student in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate. A parental placement may be found to be appropriate by a due process hearing officer or a court even if it does not meet the state standards that apply to education provided by the SDE and school districts.
d. Limitation on Reimbursement
The cost of the reimbursement may be reduced or denied if any of the following occur:
(1) At the most recent IEP meeting that the parents attended prior to removal of the student from the school district, the parents not only neglected to inform the IEP team that they were rejecting the placement proposed by the school district to provide a FAPE for their child but also failed to state their concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private school at public expense.
* * *