2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
43-243. Special Education, Education of Students with Disabilities.
A. Purpose
These revised regulations have been developed in order to implement the requirements of the 1997 reauthorization of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).
* * *
The decision of the administrative review due process hearing officer is binding on all parties, and any action directed by the due process hearing officer shall be initiated immediately unless an appeal is filed.
h. Civil Action
(1) Any party who is aggrieved by the findings and decision of the school district's/agency's proposal/refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the student or the provision of a FAPE to the student or is aggrieved by the findings and decision regarding the disciplinary procedures outlined under Part B of the IDEA but who does not have the right to an appeal under the disciplinary procedures of Part B of the IDEA has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the issues presented in the hearing. The action may be brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.
(2) Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision in an appeal of a decision by a local due process hearing officer regarding the school district's/agency's proposal/refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the student or the provision of a FAPE to the student has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint presented pursuant to Part B of the IDEA relating to these issues. The action may be brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.
(3) In any action brought under this section, the court shall receive the records of the administrative proceedings, shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party and, basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant the relief that the court determines to be appropriate.
(4) The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction of actions brought under Section 615 of Part B of the IDEA relating to procedural safeguards with the respect to the provision of a FAPE by school districts/agencies, without regard to the amount in controversy.
* * *
(5) The school district shall pay no more than one student's portion of funds generated under the South Carolina Education Finance Act. The school district may also accept donations and/or utilize other funds (e.g., Title XX, CHAMPUS) to defray the cost of private school placement. Monies available under the IDEA may be utilized to pay the remaining balance (if any) of the private school costs in accordance with the following procedure:
(a) Fifty percent of the outstanding balance must be paid from the school district's allocation of IDEA funds or other funds.
(b) Fifty percent of the outstanding balance must be paid by the SDE.
(6) The requirement that the student's residential program, including nonmedical care and room and board, be at no cost to the parents applies only to those placements made by the SDE/school district for educational purposes.
b. Implementation by the SDE
When students with disabilities are placed in private schools by the SDE/school district, the private schools must be in compliance with the standards of the SDE/school district. Private schools located in South Carolina must meet the standards that apply to the SDE/school district. Compliance must be monitored through on-site visits and written reports. Copies of applicable standards must be disseminated to each private school and facility to which a school district has referred or placed a student with a disability. An opportunity must be provided for those private schools and facilities to participate in the development and revision of State standards that apply to them.
c. Upon notification by the school district of their intent to place a student with a disability in a private school, the school district must provide copies of the following documents to the private school:
(1) defined program/accreditation procedures approved by the State Board of Education.
(2) Criteria for Entry into Programs of Special Education for Students with Disabilities, and
(3) the SDE's guidance documents (Confidentiality, Due Process, Individualized Education Programs/Least Restrictive Environment. Child Find, Surrogate Parents, Listing of Parental Rights, and Mediation).
2. Students with Disabilities Enrolled by Their Parents in Private Schools When a FAPE Is at Issue
a. Placement of Students by Parents If a FAPE Is at Issue
* * *