2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
43-303. Flexibility Through Deregulation Program.
(Statutory Authority: S.C. Code Ann. Sections 59-18-1110 and 59-18-1120 (Supp. 2002))
* * *
3. The school must have exhibited no recurring accreditation deficiencies.
B. An unsatisfactory school initially given flexibility status through an approved ERT report will be eligible to continue in that status provided that annually the following conditions are met:
1. The ERT reviews the overall improvement as outlined in the amended plan and recommends continuation.
2. The school must meet the gains required for subgroups of students in reading and mathematics.
3. The school must have exhibited no recurring accreditation deficiencies.
C. A school initially given flexibility status through an amended school plan will be eligible to continue in that status provided that annually the following conditions are met:
1. The school must exhibit overall improvement as outlined in the amended plan.
2. The school must meet the gains required for subgroups of students in reading and mathematics.
3. The school must have exhibited no recurring accreditation deficiencies.
VII. Application for Extension of Flexibility Status
A school that does not re-qualify for flexibility status may apply to the SBE for an extension of the status for one year, provided extenuating circumstances exist that account for its inability to meet the requirements to maintain that status. The district superintendent and school principal must make the application for extension to the SBE within thirty (30) days of the receipt of notification of the school's removal from flexibility status.
A school no longer unsatisfactory may apply for a one-year extension of flexibility status for those exemptions approved in the ERT report provided the district superintendent and school principal make the application for extension to the State Board of Education within thirty days (30) of the receipt of notification of the school's removal from unsatisfactory status.
VIII. Exemptions from Requirements
Schools receiving flexibility status are exempted from those regulatory and statutory provisions governing the defined program including, but not limited to, class scheduling, class structure, and staffing. Specific standards exempted appear in an appendix of the SBE-approved guidelines.
IX. Resumption of Statutory and Regulatory Requirements
A school removed from flexibility status will be subject to regulatory and statutory provisions exempted under this program at the beginning of the school year following notification of the change in status by the SDE. Nonacceptance of flexibility status requires compliance with all regulatory and statutory provisions immediately. Subsequent monitoring by the SDE in a school that is removed from flexibility status will not include a review of program records exempted under program guidelines for the period that the school was given flexibility status.