2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 43-601. — Procedures and Standards for Review of Charter School Applications.
59-67-240. Other duties of driver; discipline of pupils for misconduct.
The driver of each school bus shall cooperate with the teachers in their work in the school to which he is transporting pupils by being on time in the mornings and waiting in the afternoons until all his pupils are dismissed by the school faculty and safely aboard his bus. He also shall take particular notice along his route in the mornings and give pupils within sight a reasonable time in which to board his bus. The driver shall be responsible for maintaining good conduct upon his bus and shall report promptly to the governing head of the school to or from which the pupils are transported any misconduct or any violation of the driver's instructions by any person riding in his bus.
District boards of school trustees in this State may authorize school administrators to suspend or expel pupils from riding a school bus for misconduct on the bus or for violating instructions of the driver.
ARTICLE 21.
GENERAL PUBLIC RELATIONS [REPEALED]