2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 120-12.1. — Fees.
120-3.3. Intern Permit.
A veterinary intern permit may be issued to an examination applicant:
(1) who has filed an application with the board no less than thirty (30) days prior to the next scheduled examination;
(2) who has submitted an attested letter from the accredited veterinary medical college establishing senior status as of the date of the State examination. Graduates must provide a certified copy of the applicant's transcript, indicating veterinary degree, by a college approved by the American Veterinary Medical Association. Graduates of veterinary medical schools outside the United States and Canada are required to have certification by the AVMA Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates and shall submit proof of such certification being granted after December 31, 1972. Graduates of schools outside the United States and Canada which are accredited by the AVMA after 1977 at the time of graduation shall be exempt from this requirement;
(3) who pays the required fee;
(4) who is employed and under the immediate supervision of a Board approved South Carolina veterinarian, verified in writing and received by the Board showing the name, location of practice and anticipated start date of employment;
A veterinary intern permit is not renewable and entitles the applicant to practice only until the Board has acted upon his application for permanent license, completes the intern program, and completes the next regularly scheduled examination. Provided, however, any person who is unable to attend the examination because of illness, accident, or other reasonable condition beyond the person's control, in the discretion of the board, may have the temporary permit renewed until the next scheduled examination.
120-3.4 and 120-3.5. Repealed by State Register Volume 21, Issue No. 6, Part 2, eff June 27, 1997.
ARTICLE 4.
LICENSE RENEWAL