2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 120-12.1. — Fees.
120-3.2. Intern Program.
A. All senior students and unlicensed graduates who have not practiced for a period of ninety (90) days shall complete a ninety (90) day internship under the supervision of a licensed veterinarian in good standing in any state, territory or district of the United States or Canada.
B. The supervising veterinarian shall submit a certification form stating that the applicant has satisfactorily completed the internship. The form is available upon request from the Board office. A supervising veterinarian shall notify the Board in writing immediately upon the termination of the student or graduate.
C. An applicant may complete the internship by obtaining a temporary permit from the Board office. The temporary intern permit, verified in writing and received by the Board showing the name, location of practice and anticipated start date of employment, will allow the applicant to practice under the immediate supervision of a licensed South Carolina veterinarian in good standing with the Board.
D. A supervising veterinarian is fully responsible for all practice by a student or graduate during the period of supervision and is subject to disciplinary action for any violation of the Act by the student or graduate.
E. A student or graduate shall identify himself or herself as an intern before practicing veterinary medicine.