2023 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 23 - Health and Safety
Chapter 23-4.6 - Consent to Medical and Surgical Care
Section 23-4.6-1. - Consent to medical and surgical care.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 23-4.6-1. (2023)
§ 23-4.6-1. Consent to medical and surgical care.
(a) Any person of the age of sixteen (16) or over or married may consent to routine, emergency, medical or surgical care. A minor parent may consent to treatment of his or her child.
(b) In addition to the provisions of subsection (a), any person, including, but not limited to, a minor who is pregnant, may give effective consent for medical, dental, health, and hospital services relating to prenatal, delivery, and post-delivery care. The attending physician shall comply with § 40-11-3. Consent shall not be given pursuant to this subsection for abortion or sterilization.
History of Section.
P.L. 1971, ch. 145, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-51-1; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-4.6-1; P.L. 2018, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 251, § 1.