2022 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-29 - Workers’ Compensation — General Provisions
Section 28-29-30. - Advisory council.
RI Gen L § 28-29-30. (2022)
§ 28-29-30. Advisory council.
(a) There is created a workers’ compensation advisory council consisting of seventeen (17) members as follows:
(1) The chief judge of the workers’ compensation court and two (2) additional judges of the workers’ compensation court and one member of the bar who primarily represents injured workers before the workers’ compensation court, both to be selected by the chief judge;
(2) The director of business regulation;
(3) The director of administration;
(4) Three (3) representatives from labor appointed by the governor, one of whom shall be an injured worker;
(5) Three (3) representatives from business appointed by the governor, one of whom shall represent cities and towns;
(6) One representative from the general public appointed by the governor;
(7) The chairperson of the senate labor committee, or his or her designee;
(8) The chairperson of the house labor committee, or his or her designee;
(9) The director of labor and training; and
(10) The chief executive officer of the workers’ compensation insurance fund, or his or her designee.
(b) It shall be the duty of the council to advise the governor and the general assembly, on an annual basis, on the administration of the workers’ compensation system.
History of Section.
P.L. 1990, ch. 332, art. 1, § 11; P.L. 1991, ch. 206, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 31, § 2; P.L. 1994, ch. 101, § 2; P.L. 1997, ch. 158, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 119, § 2; P.L. 2002, ch. 280, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 231, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 289, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 86, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 98, § 1.