2022 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-52 - Computer Crime
Section 11-52-3. - Intentional access, alteration, damage, or destruction.
RI Gen L § 11-52-3. (2022)
§ 11-52-3. Intentional access, alteration, damage, or destruction.
Whoever, intentionally, without authorization, and for fraudulent or other illegal purposes, directly or indirectly, accesses, alters, damages, or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in a computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5.
History of Section.
P.L. 1979, ch. 217, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 246, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 136, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 347, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 483, § 1.