2021 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 3-6 - Manufacturing and Wholesale Licenses
Section 3-6-4 - Practices requiring rectifier's license.
RI Gen L § 3-6-4 (2021)
§ 3-6-4. Practices requiring rectifier's license.
Any person who rectifies, purifies, refines or blends distilled spirits or wines by any process, other than by original and continuous distillation from mash, wort, or wash, through continuous closed vessels and pipes until the manufacture is complete, and every wholesale or retail licensee who has in his or her possession any still or leach tub, or who keeps any other apparatus for the purpose of refining in any manner distilled spirits and wines, and any person who without rectifying, purifying or refining distilled spirits mixes such spirits, wines or other liquor with any material, manufactures any spurious, imitation or compound liquors for sale under the name of whiskey, brandy, gin, rum, wine, spirits, cordials or wine bitters, or any other name, is regarded as a rectifier engaged in the business of rectifying. Nothing in this section shall be held to prohibit the purifying or refining of spirits in the course of original and continuous distillation through any material which will not remain incorporated with those spirits when the manufacture of the spirits is complete.
History of Section.
P.L. 1933, ch. 2013, § 5; P.L. 1937, ch. 2524, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 166, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 3-6-4.