2021 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 14 - Delinquent and Dependent Children
Chapter 14-1 - Proceedings in Family Court
Section 14-1-5 - Exclusive jurisdiction.
RI Gen L § 14-1-5 (2021)
§ 14-1-5. Exclusive jurisdiction.
The court shall, as set forth in this chapter, have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Concerning any child residing or being within the state who is: (i) Delinquent; (ii) Wayward; (iii) Dependent; (iv) Neglected; or (v) Mentally disabled;
(2) Concerning adoption of children;
(3) To determine the paternity of any child alleged to have been born out of wedlock and to provide for the support and disposition of that child in case that child or the child's mother has residence within the state; and
(4) [Deleted by P.L. 2021, ch. 39, § 3 and P.L. 2021, ch. 40, § 3.]
(5) Referred to the court in accordance with the provisions of § 14-1-28.
History of Section.
P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-5; P.L. 1994, ch. 178, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 260, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 18; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 18; P.L. 2018, ch. 153, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 248, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 39, § 3, effective June 7, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 40, § 3, effective June 7, 2021.