2020 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-34.1 Commercial Sexual Activity
Section 11-34.1-4 Loitering for prostitution.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 11-34.1-4 (2020)
§ 11-34.1-4. Loitering for prostitution.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to stand or wander in or near any public highway or street, or any public or private place, and attempt to engage passersby in conversation, or stop or attempt to stop motor vehicles, for the purpose of prostitution or other commercial sexual activity. Any person found guilty of the crime of loitering for prostitution shall be subject to a sentence of up to six (6) months incarceration or by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
(b) Any person found guilty of a subsequent offense under this section shall be subject to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, or a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
History of Section.
(P.L. 2009, ch. 185, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 186, § 1.)