2019 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate Practice and Procedure
Chapter 33-8 Appointment and Qualification of Executors and Administrators
Section 33-8-8 Administration of intestate estate.
RI Gen L § 33-8-8 (2019)
§ 33-8-8. Administration of intestate estate.
Administration of the estate of a person dying intestate shall be granted as follows:
(1) To the widow or surviving husband or one or more of the next of kin, or to the widow or surviving husband jointly with one or more of the next of kin, they being suitable persons and competent.
(2) If the widow or surviving husband and the next of kin shall neglect to apply for letters of administration within thirty (30) days after the decease of a person intestate, or shall be unsuitable for the discharge of the trust, or renounce the administration, the probate court may, on petition therefor of some party in interest, grant administration to any suitable person.
History of Section.
(C.P.A. 1905, § 824; G.L. 1909, ch. 312, § 10; P.L. 1919, ch. 1787, § 3; G.L. 1923, ch. 363, § 10; G.L. 1938, ch. 575, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 33-8-8.)